KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

SAILOR INMARSAT C REMOTE DISTRESS

Spanish translation: Dispositivo remoto de peligro Inmarsat-C para marinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAILOR INMARSAT C REMOTE DISTRESS
Spanish translation:Dispositivo remoto de peligro Inmarsat-C para marinero
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

11:51 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: SAILOR INMARSAT C REMOTE DISTRESS
Hola a todos, se trata de una enumeración, no tengo más contexto

Gracias!
Sofia Ortega
Dispositivo remoto de peligro Inmarsat-C para marinero
Explanation:
Creo que es esto, mira el enlace. O:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-24 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "dispositivo remoto de emergencia Inmarsat-C para marinero"
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llamada positiva remota de socorro por marinero a traves de INMARSAT
trnet
4Dispositivo remoto de peligro Inmarsat-C para marinero
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sailor inmarsat c remote distress
Dispositivo remoto de peligro Inmarsat-C para marinero


Explanation:
Creo que es esto, mira el enlace. O:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-24 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "dispositivo remoto de emergencia Inmarsat-C para marinero"


    Reference: http://www.furuno.no/files/documents/felcom15.pdf
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sailor inmarsat c remote distress
llamada positiva remota de socorro por marinero a traves de INMARSAT


Explanation:
From the International Maritime Organization glossary.
C (Charlie) is the "Yes" affirmative signal in the International Code of Signals (ICS).

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24