KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

mastercompass

Spanish translation: compás magistral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mastercompass
Spanish translation:compás magistral
Entered by: trnet

11:53 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: mastercompass
La misma enumeración de nuevo, el nombre completo es: PLATH MASTERCOMPASS X MK2
Sofia Ortega
compás magistral
Explanation:
Confirmado por el glosario de la OMI.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compás magistral
trnet
4compás principal
Adriana Penco
2compás patrón
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compás patrón


Explanation:
Según el sitio de referencia que pego, aunque desconozco su confiabilidad.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.loria.fr/projets/MLIS/DHYDRO/outils/site_edition/byproducts/Tout_Martif_colonne.html
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master compass
compás principal


Explanation:
Es el que va fijo, montado en el tablero de instrumentos.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compás magistral


Explanation:
Confirmado por el glosario de la OMI.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias