KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lock system

Spanish translation: sistema de esclusas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock system
Spanish translation:sistema de esclusas
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:15 Jan 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Artículo De Períodico
English term or phrase: lock system
Es una cosa/aparato que se encuentra en museo marítimo, pero, lo siento, no hay más contexto.

Contexto:

"...the neighboring Christmas-looking village of Niagra On the Lake (where the Shaw Festival is on hiatus, but the year-round Christmas store remains open) and a Great Lakes Museum where visitors can witness a **lock system** up close and first-hand."

Muchísimas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
sistema de esclusas
Explanation:
Como las del Canal de Panamá...

Ver,

Panama Canal Locks - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Gatun Locks of the Panama Canal, looking north towards the Atlantic Ocean. .... locks (Gatun Lake or Miraflores Lake) drains through the lock system. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panama_Canal_Locks - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

AmpliaciÓn Del Canal Una Necesidad Para Quienes????? - Página 2 ... After reading in the business section of the Panama News that the ACP may ... as a wider lock system would be needed a higher amount of water would be ...
www.forospanama.com/showthread.php?t=2646&page=2 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares

Junior Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]The most well known lock system in the world is the Panama Canal. This lesson will introduce the concepts and engineering principals of a lock system and ...
www.juniorengineering.usu.edu/lessons/swim/swim.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de esclusas
Jorge Merino
2 +1sistema de cierre / bloqueoTradjur


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de cierre / bloqueo


Explanation:
Otra cosa no se me ocurre... Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Díaz: sistema de bloqueo me parece bien
13 mins
  -> Gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de esclusas


Explanation:
Como las del Canal de Panamá...

Ver,

Panama Canal Locks - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Gatun Locks of the Panama Canal, looking north towards the Atlantic Ocean. .... locks (Gatun Lake or Miraflores Lake) drains through the lock system. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panama_Canal_Locks - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

AmpliaciÓn Del Canal Una Necesidad Para Quienes????? - Página 2 ... After reading in the business section of the Panama News that the ACP may ... as a wider lock system would be needed a higher amount of water would be ...
www.forospanama.com/showthread.php?t=2646&page=2 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares

Junior Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]The most well known lock system in the world is the Panama Canal. This lesson will introduce the concepts and engineering principals of a lock system and ...
www.juniorengineering.usu.edu/lessons/swim/swim.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!