KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dome canopy

Spanish translation: en forma de cúpula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dome canopy
Spanish translation:en forma de cúpula
Entered by: marinacis

18:28 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / equipos de audio en botes
English term or phrase: dome canopy
The dome canopy windshields incorporate three PDX-1.600M mono power and five PDX- 4.100M 4/3/2 channel power density digital amplifiers which are mounted on custom motorized racks. Two more SPR-M700 speakers are installed in the custom hydraulically-actuated fiberglass engine hatch.
marinacis
en forma de cúpula
Explanation:
Los parabrisas en forma de cúpula...
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de domo de la cabinaAlexis Rodriguez
5cubierta transparente de la cabina con forma de domo o bóveda
Walter Landesman
4 +1en forma de cúpula
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de domo de la cabina


Explanation:
En el contexto integral sería: los parabrisas de domo de la cabina... y en vista de que no hay mayor referencia, me imagino que son los domos de material transparente que se colocan en las cabinas para proteger algo o a alguien de la brisa y de lo que ella pudiera arrastrar.

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sí, en forma de domo de la cabina, como las cabinas de los pilotos de aviones de guerra
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en forma de cúpula


Explanation:
Los parabrisas en forma de cúpula...

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: es la idea
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Walter!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubierta transparente de la cabina con forma de domo o bóveda


Explanation:
cubierta transparente de la cabina con forma de domo o bóveda/ abovedada

canopy es la cubierta transparente de la cabina, de acuerdo al Technical English-Spanish Vocabulary Sapiensmam
dome es la forma, como bóveda o domo.
Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8