KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

berth

Spanish translation: Sitio de atraque o muelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:berth
Spanish translation:Sitio de atraque o muelle
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:05 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: berth
Could anyone help me with the meaning of the word berth please.

Cheers
Carolina M
Sitio de atraque o muelle
Explanation:

Quite a few glossary entries here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=424327
Sitio de atraque o muelle > Berth

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/381247
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-06 03:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sitio de atraque o muelle
Taña Dalglish
4litera
Rosina Peixoto
4fondeadero
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondeadero


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 03:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si está dentro del barco, es un camarote o litera.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litera


Explanation:
en el camarote.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sitio de atraque o muelle


Explanation:

Quite a few glossary entries here:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=424327
Sitio de atraque o muelle > Berth

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/381247
http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-06 03:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Óscar Delgado Gosálvez