KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

circumstance is most material

Spanish translation: dicha/esa circunstancia es de suma importancia ...


18:53 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: circumstance is most material
Although it commonly happens that in rescuing property from danger the salvors necessarily expose themselves to peril, yet work involving no extraordinary exertion, enterprise, or risk may constitute a salvage service; but where risk is incurred by the salvors, that circumstance is most material with reference to the question of the amount of the reward.

Entiendo sin problemas la primera frase, pero el fragmento seleccionado me impide comprender la segunda. ¿Alquien puede explicarme qué es lo que significa? Muchas gracias!
Marta Gómez
Spain
Spanish translation:dicha/esa circunstancia es de suma importancia ...
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
OK, gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dicha/esa circunstancia es de suma importancia ...
Alicia Orfalian
3circumstancia es de suma importancia
Yolanda Carati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dicha/esa circunstancia es de suma importancia ...


Explanation:
una opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK, gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 mins

agree  David Torre
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumstancia es de suma importancia


Explanation:
la circumstancia (el riesgo que han tomado) es decisiva / de suma importancia para determinar la cantidad del monto a pagar.

Yolanda Carati
Mexico
Native speaker of: Dutch