KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

UT/MPI (Ultrasonic testing and Magnetic Particle Inspection)

Spanish translation: Pruebas de ultrasonido e inspecciones con partículas magnéticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UT/MPI (Ultrasonic testing and Magnetic Particle Inspection)
Spanish translation:Pruebas de ultrasonido e inspecciones con partículas magnéticas
Entered by: cheryl bermudez

18:11 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: UT/MPI (Ultrasonic testing and Magnetic Particle Inspection)
All critical welds undergo Non-Destructive Tests (NDT) such as UT/MPI (Ultrasonic Testing and Magnetic Particle Inspection)
cheryl bermudez
United States
Pruebas de ultrasonido e inspecciones con partículas magnéticas
Explanation:
Pruebas usadas para evaluar la integridad de las soldaduras,muy comunes para submarinos por ejemplo
Selected response from:

Javier Almeida
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inspección por ultrasonido e inspección por partículas magnéticas
Maria Labaronnie
4Pruebas de ultrasonido e inspecciones con partículas magnéticas
Javier Almeida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ut/mpi (ultrasonic testing and magnetic particle inspection)
Pruebas de ultrasonido e inspecciones con partículas magnéticas


Explanation:
Pruebas usadas para evaluar la integridad de las soldaduras,muy comunes para submarinos por ejemplo

Javier Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ut/mpi (ultrasonic testing and magnetic particle inspection)
inspección por ultrasonido e inspección por partículas magnéticas


Explanation:
Otra opción.




    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inspecci%C3%B3n_por_ultrasonido
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inspecci%C3%B3n_por_part%C3%ADc...
Maria Labaronnie
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish