KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

slips

Spanish translation: puntos de atraque / amarre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slips
Spanish translation:puntos de atraque / amarre
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

16:44 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marinas
English term or phrase: slips
xxx agrees to buy and HLJK agrees that xxx can sell to xxx, up to 5,000 feet of slips in 2008 at a price of $2,500 per foot, which will be done in minimum groups of 400 feet depending on the requirements of the cash flow of the Project.
dylia
puntos de atraque / amarre
Explanation:
Al menos en España se llaman así (sobre todo "puntos de atraque"); son cada uno de los "aparcamientos" en los que puedes amarrar tu barco en un puerto deportivo.
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gradaWill Matter
4puntos de atraque / amarre
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de atraque / amarre


Explanation:
Al menos en España se llaman así (sobre todo "puntos de atraque"); son cada uno de los "aparcamientos" en los que puedes amarrar tu barco en un puerto deportivo.


    Reference: http://www.silverbay.com/diagram.htm
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grada


Language variant: muelle

Explanation:
The singular is 'slip', the plural is 'slips' and it's the space (on the water and usually alongside a dock) where people keep their boats. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slip%20
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Morales Burgess
15 mins
  -> Gracias, colega. Nice CV.