KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

forestay

Spanish translation: puntal de proa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forestay
Spanish translation:puntal de proa
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:00 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: forestay
I know stay in Spanish is kept as estay, but "forestay"?

Thanks!
Pilar Díez
Spain
puntal de proa
Explanation:
Suerte


forestay en contexto | imágenes
forestay Sustantivo
puntal de proa; An adjustable stay from the foremast to the deck or bowsprit; controls the bending of the mast.


On a sailing vessel, a 'forestay', sometimes just called a stay, is a piece of standing rigging which keeps a mast from falling backwards. It is attached either at the very top of the mast, or in fractional rigs between about 1/8 and 1/4 from the top of the mast. The other end of the forestay is attached to the bow of the boat. Often a sail is attached to the forestay. This sail may be a jib or a genoa. In a cutter rig, the jib or jibs are flown from stays in front of the forestay, perhaps going from the masthead to a bowsprit. The sail on the forestay is then referred to as the staysail or stays'l. A forestay might be made from stainless steel wire on a modern yacht, solid stainless steel rod, carbon rod, or Ultra High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (such as Spectra or Dyneema) on a high-performance racing boat, and galvanised wire or natural fibers on an older cutter or square-rigged ship. Contrast with backstay and shrouds.

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/forestay.php
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
A mí también me parece más elegante que estay. Además, es para una novela "no técnica". Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4estay de proa
Corderas
5 +1estay de proa
msimons
4 +2puntal de proa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3puntal
Miguel Armentia
3Estaybaiksekali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estay


Explanation:
RESULTADOS WEB[PDF] Reglas de Equipamiento de Vela
2135k - Adobe PDF - Ver como html
F7.5 Altura del Estay (forestay height) La distancia entre el punto de ... "MAYOR" (mainsail) se aplica. también a "TRINQUETE" (foresail) y a "MESANA" (mizzen) ...personales.ya.com/chimodevesa/medidores/reglas-equipamiento-esp-200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-11 16:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no soy experto

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puntal


Explanation:
Yo no estoy seguro, pero según los autores de este artículo de la wikipedia, es puntal:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=es&q=forestay&btnG=Buscar

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-11 16:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quería decir, ESTE artículo de wikipedia:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puntal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-11 16:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...que corresponde con este artículo en la wikipedia en inglés:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forestay

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puntal de proa


Explanation:
Suerte


forestay en contexto | imágenes
forestay Sustantivo
puntal de proa; An adjustable stay from the foremast to the deck or bowsprit; controls the bending of the mast.


On a sailing vessel, a 'forestay', sometimes just called a stay, is a piece of standing rigging which keeps a mast from falling backwards. It is attached either at the very top of the mast, or in fractional rigs between about 1/8 and 1/4 from the top of the mast. The other end of the forestay is attached to the bow of the boat. Often a sail is attached to the forestay. This sail may be a jib or a genoa. In a cutter rig, the jib or jibs are flown from stays in front of the forestay, perhaps going from the masthead to a bowsprit. The sail on the forestay is then referred to as the staysail or stays'l. A forestay might be made from stainless steel wire on a modern yacht, solid stainless steel rod, carbon rod, or Ultra High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (such as Spectra or Dyneema) on a high-performance racing boat, and galvanised wire or natural fibers on an older cutter or square-rigged ship. Contrast with backstay and shrouds.

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/forestay.php

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
A mí también me parece más elegante que estay. Además, es para una novela "no técnica". Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is probably the native-Spanish tech term, while 'estay de proa' which is suggested may be a working-jargon term obviously adopted from English though it appears in the DREA. Lacking context, official terms are best, I think.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard... siempre tan amable!

agree  perafan: Opino que puntal de proa posee más elegancia que estay de proa, así estay aparezca en el DRAE (proveniente del francés, no del inglés).
10 hrs
  -> Graqcias perafan

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estay de proa


Explanation:
me suena de un curso de vela que hice


    Reference: http://www.canalmar.com/diccionario/estay%20de%20proa
Corderas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Gabernet Vives: Así lo indica el Termcat (centro de terminología)
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Segura
34 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Maria Palma
1 hr
  -> Gracias mpalma!

agree  Mónica Sauza
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estay de proa


Explanation:
Para diferenciarlo de backstay = estay de popa.
En: www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/trilingue.php estay de proa = forestay / headstay

También en www.canalmar.com/diccionario/diccionario-náutico.asp?cadena...

forestay, headstay : Estay de proa
Cable que une el mástil con la proa del barco, cuya misión evitar el desplazamiento del mástil hacia popa.


msimons
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
25 mins
  -> Gracias ; )