KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

foresail

Spanish translation: trinquete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foresail
Spanish translation:trinquete
Entered by: Pilar Díez

16:01 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: foresail
I guess it is something like"vela delantera", but anything more technical?

Thanks!
Pilar Díez
Spain
trinquete
Explanation:

No soy experto, pero...
] Reglas de Equipamiento de Vela
2135k - Adobe PDF - Ver como html
"MAYOR" (mainsail) se aplica. también a "TRINQUETE" (foresail) y a "MESANA" (mizzen) ... A un borde: La mayor dimensión desde el borde de la vela. 2. ANCHURA ...personales.ya.com/chimodevesa/medidores/reglas-equipamiento-esp-200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 16:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
. m. Mar. Vela que se larga en ella.
trinquete1.

(Del ant. triquete,2 y este quizá del fr. ant. triquet, dim. de trique, bastón, por ser el menor de los tres mástiles principales).


1. m. Mar. Verga mayor que se cruza sobre el palo de proa.

2. m. Mar. Vela que se larga en ella.

3. m. Mar. Palo de proa, en las embarcaciones que tienen más de uno.

4. m. Cuba y Ven. Persona de gran fortaleza física.
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vela de proa
Maria Palma
4vela delantera / trinquete / vela de trinquete / vela triangular colgada al mástil de proa de un vel
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3foque, trinquete,
Jochen König
3trinquetebaiksekali
3vela del trinquete
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vela del trinquete


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=56760
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
5 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen!

disagree  Maria Palma: trinquete es "staysail"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mpalma, por tu comentario !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vela delantera / trinquete / vela de trinquete / vela triangular colgada al mástil de proa de un vel


Explanation:
..de un velero


vela delantera, trinquete, vela de trinquete; Principal sail hung to the foremast of a square-rigged ship. ; The lowest sail on the foremast of a square-rigged vessel.
vela triangular colgada al mástil de proa de un velero; Sinónimos: forestaysail; Triangular sail hung to the forestay of a cutter or other small sailing vessels.

A 'foresail' is one of a few different types of sail set on the foremost mast (foremast) of a sailing vessel: * A fore and aft sail set on the foremast of a schooner or similar vessel. * The lowest square-sail on the foremast of a full rigged ship or other vessel which is square-rigged. Sails set forward of the foremast, such as jibs and staysails, are sometimes referred to as foresails, although "headsails" is a more common term.

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/foresail.php

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This seems to be the clearest of the explanations among the various sails that can be mounted on the bow of a ship. It will be important in the Query to get the right tech term: 'trinquete' appears to be the one that differentiates the Query term.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard

disagree  Maria Palma: "trinquete" es "staysail"/los otros no son términos náuticos.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trinquete


Explanation:

No soy experto, pero...
] Reglas de Equipamiento de Vela
2135k - Adobe PDF - Ver como html
"MAYOR" (mainsail) se aplica. también a "TRINQUETE" (foresail) y a "MESANA" (mizzen) ... A un borde: La mayor dimensión desde el borde de la vela. 2. ANCHURA ...personales.ya.com/chimodevesa/medidores/reglas-equipamiento-esp-200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-11 16:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE
. m. Mar. Vela que se larga en ella.
trinquete1.

(Del ant. triquete,2 y este quizá del fr. ant. triquet, dim. de trique, bastón, por ser el menor de los tres mástiles principales).


1. m. Mar. Verga mayor que se cruza sobre el palo de proa.

2. m. Mar. Vela que se larga en ella.

3. m. Mar. Palo de proa, en las embarcaciones que tienen más de uno.

4. m. Cuba y Ven. Persona de gran fortaleza física.


baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

disagree  Maria Palma: "trinquete" es "staysail"
1 hr
  -> bueno, pero en la referencia que he dado lo traducen asi'

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foque, trinquete,


Explanation:
Depends on the type of boat. Foques are all sails flown from the bowsprit whereas in English a trinquete would also be classified as a foresail.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/Loz/exterior/velas.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foresail
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
25 mins

disagree  Maria Palma: "foque" es "jib" /"trinquete" es "staysail"
1 hr
  -> Cita: "Sails set forward of the foremast, such as jibs and staysails, are sometimes referred to as foresails, although 'headsails' is a more common term."

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vela de proa


Explanation:
"A foresail is one of a few different types of sail set on the foremost mast (foremast) of a sailing vessel" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foresail)
En español esto corresponde a "vela de proa". Hay dos tipos principales de velas de proa: la genoa (o génova) y el foque. También se usa el término "vela menor" por oposición a la "vela mayor".
En un velero se suelen llevar varias velas de proa, para poder adaptarse lo mejor posible a las condiciones del viento. En general mientras menos viento, vela de mayor superficie.
Algunas veces se lleva una trinqueta o trinquete: "La trinqueta es otra vela de proa situada por detrás del foque o el génova, y soportada en un estay algo más pequeño que el de proa" en http://www.fondear.org/infonautic/Barco/Velas_Aparejos/Velas... En inglés se denomina "staysail"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-11 16:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguasail.com/glossary_index.php?lang=spain&goto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 17:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trinquete o trinqueta" así como "foque" son tipos de velas de proa/foresail. NO SON EL TERMINO GENERICO!!!!!!

Example sentence(s):
  • El foque es una vela triangular que se coloca a proa del palo más a proa en un barco. (http://charter.costasur.com/es/foque.html)
  • El foque o genova (vela de proa) (en http://www.mardevela.com/cenyida.htm)
Maria Palma
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish