KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

twin engine

Spanish translation: doble motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin engine
Spanish translation:doble motor
Entered by: Evamarcos

15:52 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
English term or phrase: twin engine
Barcos
Evamarcos
doble motor
Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con dos motores


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:23:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!! :-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rapidez
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bimotor
Elías Sauza
5motor bicilíndrico, motor de dos cilindros.desdelaisla
4 +1doble motorPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doble motor


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con dos motores


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:23:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!! :-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rapidez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: A veces, SEGUNDO MOTOR (si entra en funcionamiento en caso de falla del primero)
2 mins
  -> Gracias María!!!! ;-D

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bimotor


Explanation:
barcos bimotores, por ejemplo

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desdelaisla: también.
1 min

agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor bicilíndrico, motor de dos cilindros.


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Routledge

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish