ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

thrown off

Spanish translation: desatar/desamarrar/soltar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrown off
Spanish translation:desatar/desamarrar/soltar
Entered by: Ronaldo Bassini

18:30 Aug 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: thrown off
Hola. Os dejo el contexto:

Its ingenious design, however, means that the lighterman’s hitch also never fully tightens, so it can be thrown off with relative ease after it has been under strain

thrown off=deshacerse?

Gracias.
Espigat
Spain
desatar/desamarrar/soltar
Explanation:
Me parece que el texto se refiere al hecho de "desatar un nudo"
Selected response from:

Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3desatar/desamarrar/soltar
Ronaldo Bassini
4 +1desanudar
Bruno Mattiussi
4se podrá descartar
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se podrá descartar


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desatar/desamarrar/soltar


Explanation:
Me parece que el texto se refiere al hecho de "desatar un nudo"


Ronaldo Bassini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Bingo!!! yes, I like desamarrar
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorena....

agree  JohnMcDove: Yup! Desamarrar, deshacer... no es un nudo gordiano... :-) /.../ EsaSStamente! ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias John.... en este caso no da lo mismo cortarlo que desatarlo!

agree  anaell: agree, yo elegería "soltado"....pero de acuerdo los otros dos también :-)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desanudar


Explanation:
otra opción válida :)

Bruno Mattiussi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También. :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias John!