KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

landward

Spanish translation: orientadas hacia el continente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landward
Spanish translation:orientadas hacia el continente

02:32 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: landward
Waters landward of these baselines are considered internal waters of the coastal state
an
orientadas a tierra
Explanation:
aguas orientadas a tierra o continente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 02:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacia la tierra o continente
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a la orillaxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1orientadas a tierra
Katerina Kallitsi
4cuidado o protección
Patricia Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la orilla


Explanation:
a la costa
a la ribera

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientadas a tierra


Explanation:
aguas orientadas a tierra o continente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 02:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacia la tierra o continente

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher: hacia la tierra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuidado o protección


Explanation:
El cuidado o protección del agua de éstas delimitaciones ...

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish