ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

IMO number

Spanish translation: Número de la OMI (Organización Marítima Internacional)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMO number
Spanish translation:Número de la OMI (Organización Marítima Internacional)
Entered by: Indiana

16:24 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: IMO number
Vessel Certificate of documentation. It asks for this or other number.
posada
Número de la OMI (Organización Marítima Internacional)
Explanation:
Se refiere al número de identificación de un buque que asigna la OMI.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
Muy oportuna la ayuda gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Número de la OMI (Organización Marítima Internacional)
Indiana
5Número OMI
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Número de la OMI (Organización Marítima Internacional)


Explanation:
Se refiere al número de identificación de un buque que asigna la OMI.

Indiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muy oportuna la ayuda gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jomasaov
29 mins
  -> thx, jomasaov

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> thx, y un saludo Paul

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imo number
Número OMI


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-25 16:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gacetaoficial.cu/gaceta_actual/gacetaactualmaximi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-25 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El número de identificación corresponde al Sistema de asignación de un número de la OMI para buques. El mismo será suministrado directamente por la OMI a través de la solicitud que realice DIMAR.

http://www.dimar.mil.co/NewsDetail.asp?ID=2774&IDCompany=1

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32