KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ports (in this context)

Spanish translation: escotillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ports (in this context)
Spanish translation:escotillas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:57 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: ports (in this context)
Serial equipment
Hulls : Symmetrical hulls in rotomoulded sandwich polyethylene, carrying handles, large inspection ports for ease of assembly.
castellnou
Spain
escotillas
Explanation:
No hay mucho contexto pero ofrezco esto, al perecer pueden ser "escotillas" o algo similar.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2escotillas
Henry Hinds
3ventanillasjfrb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escotillas


Explanation:
No hay mucho contexto pero ofrezco esto, al perecer pueden ser "escotillas" o algo similar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: son
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  MJ Barber
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventanillas


Explanation:
seria mas o menos la idea

jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23