KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Further to performance...

Spanish translation: a fin de otorgarle mayor desempeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Further to performance...
Spanish translation:a fin de otorgarle mayor desempeño
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:07 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Further to performance...
Further to performance Tiger sailing, a new revolutionary 20-foot, big volume, wave-piercing trailerable, double trapeze, spi catamaran has been designed at Hobie Cat Europe to fit the Formula 20 racing rules.
castellnou
Spain
a fin de otorgarle mayor desempeño
Explanation:
No me gusta y menos el original... pobre de ti.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver
Pablo Grosschmid
5rendimiento
Sandy T
3a fin de otorgarle mayor desempeño
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further to performance...
a fin de otorgarle mayor desempeño


Explanation:
No me gusta y menos el original... pobre de ti.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further to performance...
rendimiento


Explanation:
la palabra 'performance' muchas veces se utiliza en castellano.
Podrias dejarla entre parentesis.
yo diria, Ademas de una altisimo rendimiento....el catamaran...

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further to performance...
ver


Explanation:
entiendo algo así:
Además del Tiger de alto rendimiento, H.C.E. ha disenyado un nuevo ....

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62