string(12) "www.proz.com" string(77) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/ships_sailing_maritime/675482-sit_on_top_kayak.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(77) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/ships_sailing_maritime/675482-sit_on_top_kayak.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

sit-on-top kayak

Spanish translation: wave-ski/kayak para sentarse encima(ve abajo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sit-on-top kayak
Spanish translation:wave-ski/kayak para sentarse encima(ve abajo)
Entered by: castellnou

02:15 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sit-on-top kayak
Hobie Cat Europe proposes a range of 3 sit-on-top kayaks in rotomoulded polyethylene
castellnou
Spain
wave-ski/kayak para sentarse encima(ve abajo)
Explanation:
Encontre un articulo sobre estas vainas. Usan la palabra "wave-ski", y los describen como una plancha de surf. Parece que siempre se usa "el wave-ski" en espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-29 03:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kayak-surf tambien parece bien
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kayak abierto o autovaciable
Francisco Álvarez
5kayak abierto
MJ Barber
5kayak para sentarse
Sandy T
4wave-ski/kayak para sentarse encima(ve abajo)jfrb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave-ski/kayak para sentarse encima(ve abajo)


Explanation:
Encontre un articulo sobre estas vainas. Usan la palabra "wave-ski", y los describen como una plancha de surf. Parece que siempre se usa "el wave-ski" en espanol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-29 03:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kayak-surf tambien parece bien


    Reference: http://www.tiramillas.net/antimuermo/acuaticos/kayak_surf/ka...
    Reference: http://www.rotomod.com/waveE.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kayak para sentarse


Explanation:
'para sentarse encima' lo cual es redundante en castellano.
http:\\arctickayaks.com/plans.htm

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kayak abierto


Explanation:
you can see a photo on the link.


    Reference: http://www.trampalones.com/catalogo-rec.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kayak abierto o autovaciable


Explanation:
kayaks autovaciables son kayaks abiertos que ofrecen la posibilidad de poder montar y desmontar en mitad del mar.


Francisco Álvarez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: si, tambien son conocidos como autovaciables
5 days
  -> Thank you MJ