KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

wristband

Spanish translation: puño y cuello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wristband
Spanish translation:puño y cuello
Entered by: castellnou

03:39 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: wristband
Neck and wristband in neoprene adjustable with velcro

Entiendo que se trata del cierre del cuello y las muñecas, pero ¿algún nombre en especial que pueda ayudarme?
castellnou
Spain
puño y cuello
Explanation:
Suponiendo que habla de partes de una chaqueta, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5puño y cuello
Sol
5estas en lo cierto...
Sandy T
3 +1muñequera, puñoelere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estas en lo cierto...


Explanation:
No me parece que tengan un nombre especial. En castellano puede ser munequera. Suerte.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
puño y cuello


Explanation:
Suponiendo que habla de partes de una chaqueta, por ejemplo.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Patricia Posadas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Ignacio Uranga: Asi es.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ignacio

agree  MJ Barber
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muñequera, puño


Explanation:
si se trata del cierre de un traje, es puño, si no puede tratarse de una muñequera.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
2 days18 hrs