KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

upsizing

Spanish translation: aumento del tamaño (de los buques contenedores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsizing
Spanish translation:aumento del tamaño (de los buques contenedores)
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:49 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: upsizing
Containership upsizing - the strategic implications.

The Director discussed the implication of the current transformation of containers into bulk cargo. Changes in the way that carriers design their route networks have been at least in part responsible for the high number of ships taht post-Panmax carriers have had to invest in, and differentiation between carrier strategies is becoming increasingly apparent.
castellnou
Spain
aumento del tamaño (de los buques contenedores)
Explanation:
Según entiendo, se refiere a aumentar el tamaño de los buques que transportan contenedores. Los contenedores (como depositarios de carga) tienen tamaños estándares que no se modifican.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-01 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 years translating for the shipping business. Foundation Diploma in Shipping (Port Agency).
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aumento del tamaño (de los buques contenedores)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5acrecentamiento, engrandecimiento
Ernesto de Lara
5incremento/aumento ( de la flota de containers)
Alicia Jordá
4agrandamiento de containersSilvina Morelli
3incremento en el embarque por medio de contenedores
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremento en el embarque por medio de contenedores


Explanation:
O bien incremento en el tamaño de los contenedores

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incremento/aumento ( de la flota de containers)


Explanation:
Table 6.12 Terminal productivity requirements to support further containership upsizing



    Reference: http://www.drewry.co.uk/frame2.phtml?loc=info/mr031.phtml
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumento del tamaño (de los buques contenedores)


Explanation:
Según entiendo, se refiere a aumentar el tamaño de los buques que transportan contenedores. Los contenedores (como depositarios de carga) tienen tamaños estándares que no se modifican.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-01 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 years translating for the shipping business. Foundation Diploma in Shipping (Port Agency).

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Pienso que es exactamente de lo que trata el escrito.
9 hrs
  -> Sí, yo también lo creo. Gracias por tu apoyo, Xenia.

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, lazuluna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acrecentamiento, engrandecimiento


Explanation:
de la capacidad de carga de las embarcaciones

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrandamiento de containers


Explanation:
less wording

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish