KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

niche companies

Spanish translation: empresas nicho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niche companies
Spanish translation:empresas nicho
Entered by: castellnou

14:50 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: niche companies
Mr. XXX, a consultant with Wavy Line, anticipates that the liner industry will soon rationalise and consolidate itself into only 30 niche companies, 10 regional companies and 5 global companies.
castellnou
Spain
empresas nicho
Explanation:
No suena muy bien, pero es el témino que más escucho en los seminarios, también se usa "empresas boutique"
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empresas con nicho/cuota de mercado
Alicia Jordá
3 +3empresas especializadaschristopher bolton
5 +1empresas nicho
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas nicho


Explanation:
No suena muy bien, pero es el témino que más escucho en los seminarios, también se usa "empresas boutique"


Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: a mi muchas veces me han pedido que utilice este término. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresas con nicho/cuota de mercado


Explanation:
dicc. de term. económicos, empresariales y financieros Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: sí, que cubren un mercado muy específico y probablemente reducido
10 mins
  -> específico, si, pero no tiene por qué ser reducido, dependerá de su tamaño, no? gracias jauncles, saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong: Si, un segmento del mercado ganado.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia! saludos

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresas especializadas


Explanation:
The termi nicho is a valid term, but I believe you may be better off trying something simple.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Gabo Pena: Compañías especializadas
2 hrs

agree  agtranslat
9 hrs