KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

trampship

Spanish translation: buque de servicio irregular / ocasional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trampship
Spanish translation:buque de servicio irregular / ocasional
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:51 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: trampship
A look into the future of container shipping - a view from a trampship owner.
castellnou
Spain
buque de servicio irregular / ocasional
Explanation:
Son buques comerciales que no cumplen itinerarios regulares, sólo esporádicos y cubren necesidades específicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 15:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a Foundation Diploma in Shipping (Port Agency). Just see my resume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 15:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buque de servio irregular. Lo confirma el Glosario de Marina Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-01 15:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant BUQUE DE SERVICIO IRREGULAR
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1buque de servicio irregular / ocasional
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5tramperoagtranslat
4buque mercante (independiente)christopher bolton
4buque fletado
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buque fletado


Explanation:
By contrast, the trampship is the taxi of the world's sealanes, with the shipper renting or chartering the whole vessel to take a cargo on a single voyage between two ports, or perhaps a series of voyages. Cargo liners these days tend to carry containers, and a liner operator might own many thousands of these , fleets of trucks and even trains, taking responsibility not just for the sea voyage, but for the whole journey. Trampships tend to carry bulk, liquid in the case of tankers, grain, ore, coal, timber or other industrial cargoes, in dry cargo ships.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 15:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://amchouston.home.att.net/Shipping.htm

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buque de servicio irregular / ocasional


Explanation:
Son buques comerciales que no cumplen itinerarios regulares, sólo esporádicos y cubren necesidades específicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 15:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a Foundation Diploma in Shipping (Port Agency). Just see my resume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 15:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buque de servio irregular. Lo confirma el Glosario de Marina Orellana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-01 15:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant BUQUE DE SERVICIO IRREGULAR

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: o volandero
1 hr
  -> Sí, también se los llama así. Aunque es menos común por estos lados. ¡Gracias, Pablo!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buque mercante (independiente)


Explanation:
A trampship is an idependent shipper usually sailing under a flag of convenience. However it is a cargo ship and sometimes accepts paying passengers usually for one way trips. Don't try to translate the term "tramp".

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trampero


Explanation:
That's the term used by people in the shipping business, aat least in Southamerica.

Meten la reversa los ecuatorianos! - [ Translate this page ]... A bordo del barco “trampero”, el capitán les pagó tres mil 400 dólares por concepto de salarios, quedando resuelto en ese instante el conflicto laboral ...
www.notiver.com.mx/primera/primera5.htm - 7k - 29 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4