KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

KIV as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.

Spanish translation: mantener a la vista durante la transferencia del proceso hacía el terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KIV as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.
Spanish translation:mantener a la vista durante la transferencia del proceso hacía el terminal
Entered by: Judy Rojas

19:35 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: KIV as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.
This slide demonstrates that split between HSE responsibilities through the whole process, and who takes responsibilities.

Identify roles and responsibilities of the various parties and with particular reference to the HSE MS/Case.
E.G. Charterer is responsible for the HSE Case elements up to arrival at the pilotage.
Local Receiving Company is responsible for the HSE Case and risk analysis for all events /operations from pilotage to berth and during mooring and un-mooring operations.

KIV as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.
xxxPaula Gonzal
mantener a la vista durante la transferencia del proceso hacía el terminal
Explanation:
KIV = Keep In View.
Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5observar la acción del proceso cuando se aplica a la terminal
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1mantener a la vista durante la transferencia del proceso hacía el terminal
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiv as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.
mantener a la vista durante la transferencia del proceso hacía el terminal


Explanation:
KIV = Keep In View.
Espero te sirva.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> gracias ojinaga

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kiv as we move the process as it applies to the terminal.
observar la acción del proceso cuando se aplica a la terminal


Explanation:
KIV significa "keep in view"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-07 05:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervisar la acción que se aplica a la terminal


Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8