KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

freeboard

Spanish translation: franco bordo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeboard
Spanish translation:franco bordo
Entered by: lauraloris

21:47 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: freeboard
Need to consider that the ship’s freeboard will increase as the cargo is unloaded and/or tide is up
xxxPaula Gonzal
francobordp
Explanation:
definicion: Distancia vertical, medida sobre el costado del buque en su sección central, desde la flotación de máxima carga de proyecto hasta la cubierta de francobordo.
Selected response from:

lauraloris
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1francobordplauraloris
5 +1francobordolauraloris
5alto de la borda
Alejandro Umerez
4francobordojlm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
francobordp


Explanation:
definicion: Distancia vertical, medida sobre el costado del buque en su sección central, desde la flotación de máxima carga de proyecto hasta la cubierta de francobordo.

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: Síp. "Francobordo".
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
francobordo


Explanation:
definicion: Distancia vertical, medida sobre el costado del buque en su sección central, desde la flotación de máxima carga de proyecto hasta la cubierta de francobordo.

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: según: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
francobordo


Explanation:
Es la distancia entre el calado máximo de un barco y la cubierta principal.


    Routledge
jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alto de la borda


Explanation:
No encuentro 'francobordo' en el RAE

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74