KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

operating envelope

Spanish translation: límites de operación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating envelope
Spanish translation:límites de operación
Entered by: Judy Rojas

21:48 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: operating envelope
Having the ship too far away from the shore manifold
Loading arms outside operating envelope!
hoses stretched and not inline with testing procedure!
xxxPaula Gonzal
límites de operación
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1límites de operación
Judy Rojas
5sobre de funcionamiento
ojinaga
5rango de operación
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límites de operación


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Ibañez
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kitty01

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rango de operación


Explanation:
Our heavy duty model "ATLANTA" has a separate supporting structure and is mostly hydraulically operated.
This type of loading arm is very often equipped with an "Emergency Release System", with an automatic product cut off in case of danger.
Alarms can be installed to prevent that the loading arm is working outside his operating envelope.http://www.wls.be/content/p_4.htm



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobre de funcionamiento


Explanation:
Según: http://216.239.39.104/translate_c?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://hydro...

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian