KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

psi

Spanish translation: psi (pound-force per square inch)


16:29 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: psi
Vessel should maintain 100 PSI at manifold or discharge the whole cargo within 24 hours
xxxPaula Gonzal
Spanish translation:psi (pound-force per square inch)
Explanation:
Una unidad de presión, libras de fuerza por pulgada cuadrada.
Se deja igual.

FACTORS of CONVERSION ... psi (pound-force per square inch) (lbf/in 2 ), pascal (Pa), 6.894757 E+03.
psi (pound-force per square inch) (lbf/in 2 ), kilopascal (kPa), 6.894757. ...
www.themeter.net/conv13_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 16:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si consultas los glosarios de proz, ya ha sido resuelta en varias ocasiones en la combinación inglés-español.
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5psi (pound-force per square inch)
Andrés Martínez
4 +1presión de una libra por pulgada cuadrada (psi)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión de una libra por pulgada cuadrada (psi)


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria.....xzw

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psi (pound-force per square inch)


Explanation:
Una unidad de presión, libras de fuerza por pulgada cuadrada.
Se deja igual.

FACTORS of CONVERSION ... psi (pound-force per square inch) (lbf/in 2 ), pascal (Pa), 6.894757 E+03.
psi (pound-force per square inch) (lbf/in 2 ), kilopascal (kPa), 6.894757. ...
www.themeter.net/conv13_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 16:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si consultas los glosarios de proz, ya ha sido resuelta en varias ocasiones en la combinación inglés-español.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Exacto, no se traduce
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra

agree  Marijke Singer
25 mins
  -> Gracias Marijke

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
46 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Ernesto de Lara: por favor no lo traduzcan
49 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto, así suelo hacer yo al menos.

agree  ceciliar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia