KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

B/L purchase - rob measurement

Spanish translation: en posesión del conocimiento de embarque - medición ROB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B/L purchase - rob measurement
Spanish translation:en posesión del conocimiento de embarque - medición ROB
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

16:30 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: B/L purchase - rob measurement
If B/L purchase and if you are the only cargo receiver,any drop of oil remaining on board is yours
- ROB Measurement
- Check Ship Pipelines and Pumps are empty
xxxPaula Gonzal
en posesión del conocimiento de embarque - medición ROB
Explanation:
No me queda muy claro el original.
Sobre todo lo de "If B/L purchase..."

Mi interpretación:

Si está en posesión del conocimiento de embarque y es el único recibidor de la carga,....

ROB = Remaining on board
ROB Measurement = Medición ROB (Medición de la carga aún a bordo).


How much additional oil would have been found after hot washing
as compared to the remaining on board (ROB) measurements? ...



Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bill Of Landing - Conocimiento de EmbarquexxxTadzio
3en posesión del conocimiento de embarque - medición ROB
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b/l purchase - rob measurement
en posesión del conocimiento de embarque - medición ROB


Explanation:
No me queda muy claro el original.
Sobre todo lo de "If B/L purchase..."

Mi interpretación:

Si está en posesión del conocimiento de embarque y es el único recibidor de la carga,....

ROB = Remaining on board
ROB Measurement = Medición ROB (Medición de la carga aún a bordo).


How much additional oil would have been found after hot washing
as compared to the remaining on board (ROB) measurements? ...



Espero te sirva.



    www.buzzardsbay.org/volumespilled/ bbpoilvolumerebutal1.pdf
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
b/l purchase
Bill Of Landing - Conocimiento de Embarque


Explanation:
http://www.proexport.com.co/VBeContent/logistica/NewsDetail....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-07 16:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rob\" = Remaining on Board = Que quedan a bordo.

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81