KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tallow fitting

Spanish translation: acoplamiento con sebo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tallow fitting
Spanish translation:acoplamiento con sebo
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:10 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: tallow fitting
Has the tallow fitting been removed from the wharf
xxxPaula Gonzal
acoplamiento con sebo
Explanation:
sebo (secreción aceitosa)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acoplamiento con sebo
Maria Luisa Duarte
4aditamento de seboxxxTadzio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aditamento de sebo


Explanation:
Según tu contexto...

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoplamiento con sebo


Explanation:
sebo (secreción aceitosa)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
1 min
  -> Gracias!MLD