KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

paddle float

Spanish translation: flotador para remos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paddle float
Spanish translation:flotador para remos
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

12:45 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: paddle float
¿Flotadores para los remos? ¿Les parece apropiado?
Buen día y gracias.
Jorge
Jorge Salgado Carballo
flotador para remos
Explanation:
De modo que si se caen al gua, floten
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a tod@s, esta es la más apropiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flotador de paletas * para remos
maryel
5remo infable
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2flotador para remos
Juan L Lozano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flotador para remos


Explanation:
De modo que si se caen al gua, floten

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a tod@s, esta es la más apropiada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remo infable


Explanation:
Favor ver la referencia


    Reference: http://www.sedakayak.com/accessories/paddle_floats.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flotador de paletas * para remos


Explanation:
se utiliza en kayacs

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish