KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cheek plates

Spanish translation: parches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheek plates
Spanish translation:parches
Entered by: pma

20:39 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: cheek plates
5 1/2"DIA. X 3/4" CHEEK PLATES W/ 2 1/4" HOLE.

on a ship spec for generator room replacement steel details.
denise
parches
Explanation:
pl. (Mech.) Those pieces of a machine, or of any timber,
or stone work, which form corresponding sides, or which
are similar and in pair; as, the cheeks (jaws) of a vise;
the cheeks of a gun carriage, etc.

It looks like a drydock spec for a ship.
When a hole thru a steel plate (e.g. in a tank structure) is corroded (the diameter becomes uneven and bigger), the easiest way to repair it is to weld a doubler, i.e. a patch of steel with a new made hole of the original size and shape.
In this case, it looks, they require one doubler at each side, so they name it "cheeks" (see definition for cheek above)
Parches de chapa (de acero) 5 1/2" de diám. x 3/4" de espesor con orificio de 2 1/4"
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

pma
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, pma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parches
pma
3placa/plancha lateral
Jerome Chiecchio
2cachetes
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cachetes


Explanation:
Es lo único que encontré. Suerte!

General Information:

Kenco Engineering tungsten carbide impregnated Cheek Plates provide the solution to wear problems encountered with jaw-type crushers. Using Kenco's exclusive process, tungsten carbide particles are impregnated to a minimum depth of .25" into the parent metal. With a hardness approaching that of industrial diamonds, Kenco Cheek Plates provide unmatched wear resistance.

http://www.kencoengineering.com/topics/cheekplts.htm

Trituradora de Quijada (Jaw Crusher)

Placa de Articulación (Toggle Plate), Cachete (Cheek Plate), Cuña (Jaw Wedges), Placas (Jaw Plate)

http://www.equiposdeconstruccion.com/CrusherParts.htm



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa/plancha lateral


Explanation:
lamina

Jerome Chiecchio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parches


Explanation:
pl. (Mech.) Those pieces of a machine, or of any timber,
or stone work, which form corresponding sides, or which
are similar and in pair; as, the cheeks (jaws) of a vise;
the cheeks of a gun carriage, etc.

It looks like a drydock spec for a ship.
When a hole thru a steel plate (e.g. in a tank structure) is corroded (the diameter becomes uneven and bigger), the easiest way to repair it is to weld a doubler, i.e. a patch of steel with a new made hole of the original size and shape.
In this case, it looks, they require one doubler at each side, so they name it "cheeks" (see definition for cheek above)
Parches de chapa (de acero) 5 1/2" de diám. x 3/4" de espesor con orificio de 2 1/4"
Hope it helps!


pma
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, pma!