KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

party-downer

Spanish translation: temas aburridos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:party-downer
Spanish translation:temas aburridos
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

16:57 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: party-downer
the best way to avoid any of these *party-downer* is...
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
aguafiestas
Explanation:
aguafiestas mf inv spoilsport, wet blanket

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 17:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-Tópicos aguafiestas
2-Tópicos deprimentes
3-Temas demasiado polémicos
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
voy a elegir una pequeño cambinación y algo de mi cosecha....Temas aburridos...gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aguafiestasMPGS
5 +4aguafiestas
Anabel Martínez
4 +4aguafiestas
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aguafiestas


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
0 min
  -> gracias George :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias Oso :)

agree  Anabel Martínez: de acuerdo, claro :)
2 mins
  -> gracias Anabel :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
39 mins
  -> gracias Hebe :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
49 mins
  -> gracias p. :)

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> gracias Kelvedon :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aguafiestas


Explanation:
aguafiestas mf inv spoilsport, wet blanket

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=agua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 17:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-Tópicos aguafiestas
2-Tópicos deprimentes
3-Temas demasiado polémicos

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
voy a elegir una pequeño cambinación y algo de mi cosecha....Temas aburridos...gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias, El Oso

agree  Anabel Martínez: evidentemente, estoy de acuerdo contigo :)
2 mins
  -> y yo contigo

agree  MPGS: :)
7 mins
  -> : )

agree  Pilar Esteban
50 mins
  -> Gracias, p.esteban

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aguafiestas


Explanation:
se suele decir así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 17:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces puedes decir, por ejemplo \"situaciones que te pueden aguar la fiesta\". Queda bien, en mi opinión

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : =)
1 min
  -> gracias, George, saludos :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> gracias, Oso :)

agree  MPGS: :)
5 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo! :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
50 mins
  -> gracias, saludos!