KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

lost her anchor

Spanish translation: perdio el rumbo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost her anchor
Spanish translation:perdio el rumbo
Entered by: xxxldd

12:21 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: lost her anchor
"Cuando su hermanasta murio, she lost her anchor"
Puede tener la idea de que signifique que perdio el rumbo?
xxxldd
perdio el rumbo
Explanation:
Sí, estoy deacuerdo.
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perdio el rumbo
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
5quedó como barco a la deriva
Maria Bedoya
4quedó sin contención
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdio el rumbo


Explanation:
Sí, estoy deacuerdo.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: yo tambien
32 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Muy ilustrativa y común
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedó como barco a la deriva


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedó sin contención


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4