KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

double dippin'

Spanish translation: ¿eres hincha de los dos?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double dippin'
Spanish translation:¿eres hincha de los dos?
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:43 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: double dippin'
In a script dialogue:

Chris:It could be a decent piece of business, or it could be more effort than it's worth. I haven´t really qualified it yet.
Perry: Awww, c'mon. I need it a lot more than you do.What could it hurt?
--------
Regina: What's the deal? You double dippin' ? Are you part of Perry's thing or what?
Chris: Just a cheerleader, Regina.
Regina: Some cheerleader.
----

Chris works for a company and Perry is an ex-employee who asks Chris to write a letter of reference for him, with the company's stationary.
This is a script about conflicts of interests.
María Emilia Meini
France
¿vas a los dos “equipos”? / ¿eres hincha de los dos?
Explanation:
Double-dipping = taking advantage of a situation twice, in this case, earning money from the company, and receiving a bribe from Perry (for stationary with the company's letterhead)

The idea of "double-dipping" became even more known/accepted thanks to an episode of Seinfeld (one of the most watched sitcoms in US television history), when the character George openly accused a fellow party-goer of "double-dipping" (with chips and salsa). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 00:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regina: What's the deal? You double dippin' ? = ¿y eso, qué pasa? ¿vas a los dos equipos? / ¿eres hincha de los dos?

Another option for "What's the deal?" might be ¿Qué es lo tuyo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 00:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favorite behavior of crude diners. Involves dipping your crudite or corn chip into a sauce, taking a bite from the veggie or chip, and then re-dipping the half digested item back into the sauce

Made famous on Seinfeld some years back.Sign at country fair food stall: "DO NOT DOUBLE DIP!"
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=double dip
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry y Chiqui!!! Me encantaría poder repartir los puntos! Pero como mi opción se parece más a la de Marcelo, y me gustó cómo mantuvo la "metafora" del deporte y los equipos y cheerleaders, se los doy a él. Igual, muchísimas gracias a todos, por las ideas, la buena onda y la inspiración =)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿vas a los dos “equipos”? / ¿eres hincha de los dos?
Marcelo González
4te estás robando dineroChiquipaisa
3batear por los dos equipos
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batear por los dos equipos


Explanation:
You double dippin' ? = ¿Estás batando por los dos equipos?

Claro, que es analogía con el beisbol que no es tan popular en todos los países, y además tiene doble sentido (homosexual).

Aquí el significado sería un conflicto de interés, que saca provecho por los dos lados en conflicto entre sí.

Si no te sirve directamente, que te sirva de inspiración.



Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te estás robando dinero


Explanation:
es una opción... otra es: te estás ganando dos salarios/sueldos

tercera opción estás cobrando doble o dos veces...

Mucho depende de lo que esté pasando en la obra... el link que te doy es una definición de double dipping, pero no es la única

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 23:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobre tu otra pregunta de some cheerleader... me parece sarcasmo... o sea que ella no cree que él solamente lo esté apoyando.... ella cree que Chris está metido en los malos negocios de Perry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 23:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás sirva: con las manos en la masa....

tienes las manos en la masa.... algo así


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/double+dipping
Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: ...ok, chiquis chiquis, but isn't there a slang term for this!
10 mins
  -> I gave her what I could come up with... If you can come up with something better go right ahead... I'm just trying to help and offer suggestions

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿vas a los dos “equipos”? / ¿eres hincha de los dos?


Explanation:
Double-dipping = taking advantage of a situation twice, in this case, earning money from the company, and receiving a bribe from Perry (for stationary with the company's letterhead)

The idea of "double-dipping" became even more known/accepted thanks to an episode of Seinfeld (one of the most watched sitcoms in US television history), when the character George openly accused a fellow party-goer of "double-dipping" (with chips and salsa). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 00:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regina: What's the deal? You double dippin' ? = ¿y eso, qué pasa? ¿vas a los dos equipos? / ¿eres hincha de los dos?

Another option for "What's the deal?" might be ¿Qué es lo tuyo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 00:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favorite behavior of crude diners. Involves dipping your crudite or corn chip into a sauce, taking a bite from the veggie or chip, and then re-dipping the half digested item back into the sauce

Made famous on Seinfeld some years back.Sign at country fair food stall: "DO NOT DOUBLE DIP!"
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=double dip

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry y Chiqui!!! Me encantaría poder repartir los puntos! Pero como mi opción se parece más a la de Marcelo, y me gustó cómo mantuvo la "metafora" del deporte y los equipos y cheerleaders, se los doy a él. Igual, muchísimas gracias a todos, por las ideas, la buena onda y la inspiración =)!