ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

play slots

Spanish translation: jugar a la máquina tragaperras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play slots
Spanish translation:jugar a la máquina tragaperras
Entered by: Jennifer Vela Valido

19:38 Jun 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Mob
English term or phrase: play slots
Dialogue between a waitress and her boss:

"- The jerk lost his ring playing slots. Check by the plant.

(admiration bonus-- and loot if the player looks by the slots by the plant.)"

Suggestions?
TIA
Jennifer Vela Valido
jugar a la máquina tragaperras
Explanation:
Creo que "to play slots" se refiere a jugar a la máquina tragaperras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-06-24 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slots = slot machine :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-24 19:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules and how to play Slots and Video Poker:
Slot machines

Slots are fun and easy to play. There are really no particular rules you need to be concerned with. The main object of the game is to hit a jackpot. Drop in a coin and pull the handle. The lights and ringing bells will let you know when you have hit the jackpot. If you have a question or are unsure of something, simply ask a slot attendant for assistance.

All slot machines display the payoffs, and those that work in a certain way, have instructions on them.

Slot machines were introduced around the turn of the century, and their popularity increases daily. For many players, playing slots is still the most enjoyable and relaxing form of gambling.

http://www.ildado.com/slots_rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-06-24 19:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slot
5. Informal. A slot machine designed for gambling: lost $100 playing the slots.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=slots



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-06-24 20:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slot machine:
1 : a machine whose operation is begun by dropping a coin into a slot
2 : a coin-operated gambling machine that pays off according to the matching of symbols on wheels spun by a handle -- called also one-armed bandit
(Merriam-Webster)
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/slot machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-25 00:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tragaperras" es el término más popular usado en España para referirse a este tipo de máquinas. Como el Asker de de España, supongo que el texto meta también es para España :)
Selected response from:

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Monika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jugar a la máquina tragaperras
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4 +3cuando usaba la máquina tragaperras/tragamonedasperfecta
5jugar slots
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando usaba la máquina tragaperras/tragamonedas


Explanation:
Búscalo por allí donde está (donde se encuentra) la planta.
:)

perfecta
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Tragamonedas creo que es más general, nunca había oído "tragaperras".
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Cristina! En EEUU esas máquinas se conocen como "one-armed bandits"

agree  Claudia Hoepelman: Coincido con Cristina
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Carmen Quiñones: En España se conocen como "tragaperras". Dependerá del destino de la traducción.
1 day35 mins
  -> Tiene Ud razón, Carmen, ¡gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jugar slots


Explanation:
si bien tragamonedas o tragaperras son traducciones que se eencuentran en los diccionarios, confieso que a la segunda nunca la había oido o leido. Es más común en la jerga de juegos y casinos mantener la palabra SLOTS que tragamonedas para refirse a los juegos electrónicos de azar tan comunes en muchos casinos.
Ejemplos de la prensa:
espectador.com | Juegos de azarEl tema es que en todos los casos –casinos, slots, como ahora en los nuevos juegos por Internet– www.espectador.com/_dyn/ mediaNode/go.php?SID=&id=32171 - 39k - 23 Jun

LR21 :: Politica p8 [ Diario La República en La RED © - Montevideo ...Casinos habilita sala de slots en zona oeste de Montevideo para combatir ... Según Bengoa, no se puede permitir la instalación de más de una sala de slots, ...
www.larepublica.com.uy/lr3/ ?a=nota&n=212558&e=2006-06-01 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Slots en UruguayPara ti que eres un verdadero fanático de las máquinas de slot llegó Slots.com.uy. Aquí podrás conocer todo acerca de las tragamonedas en los casinos e ...
www.slots.com.uy/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
IMM se opone a nueva sala de slotsConozca dónde jugar al bingo en Uruguay. Juegue al bingo online y por supuesto descubra los mejores métodos para ganar al bingo.
www.bingo.com.uy/noticias/ IMM-se-opone-a-nueva-sala-de-slots.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Torneos de Slots y de Poker en el ConradIngresa al mundo del BlackJack en Uruguay. Conoce todos los trucos, secretos y términos más utilizados en el BlackJack. Si te gusta el BlackJack este sitio ...
www.blackjack.com.uy/noticias/ Torneos-de-Slots-y-de-Poker-en-el-Conrad.php - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Hoepelman: tampoco conocia lo de tragaperras(en lo personal pienso que suena vulgar), optaria por usar un termino mas generalizado, en este caso tragamonedas, y "slots" depndiendo del encargo y el destino
3 mins
  -> sí, depende del público y país objetivo. Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jugar a la máquina tragaperras


Explanation:
Creo que "to play slots" se refiere a jugar a la máquina tragaperras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-06-24 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slots = slot machine :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-24 19:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rules and how to play Slots and Video Poker:
Slot machines

Slots are fun and easy to play. There are really no particular rules you need to be concerned with. The main object of the game is to hit a jackpot. Drop in a coin and pull the handle. The lights and ringing bells will let you know when you have hit the jackpot. If you have a question or are unsure of something, simply ask a slot attendant for assistance.

All slot machines display the payoffs, and those that work in a certain way, have instructions on them.

Slot machines were introduced around the turn of the century, and their popularity increases daily. For many players, playing slots is still the most enjoyable and relaxing form of gambling.

http://www.ildado.com/slots_rules.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-06-24 19:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slot
5. Informal. A slot machine designed for gambling: lost $100 playing the slots.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=slots



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-06-24 20:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slot machine:
1 : a machine whose operation is begun by dropping a coin into a slot
2 : a coin-operated gambling machine that pays off according to the matching of symbols on wheels spun by a handle -- called also one-armed bandit
(Merriam-Webster)
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/slot machine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-06-25 00:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tragaperras" es el término más popular usado en España para referirse a este tipo de máquinas. Como el Asker de de España, supongo que el texto meta también es para España :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Monika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont :)

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. He lost his ring while he was playing the slot machines.
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane :)

agree  Marta Riosalido
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 day37 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)