KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

sniffing

Spanish translation: esnifar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sniffing
Spanish translation:esnifar
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

23:00 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Health Care
English term or phrase: sniffing
Inhalant Abuse
(Bagging, Huffing, Sniffing, Snorting)
Adriana Latronico
Argentina
esnifar
Explanation:


si, es un anglicismo, pero se oye y usa...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7esnifar
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5 +1"darse un pase"
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4aspirando por la narizAngie Hayes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esnifar


Explanation:


si, es un anglicismo, pero se oye y usa...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
Adriana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
19 mins
  -> gracias Susana

agree  David Russi: DRAE: Aspirar por la nariz cocaína u otra droga en polvo.
26 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  xxxakanah
48 mins
  -> gracias Akanah

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> gracias Flavia

agree  Susy Ordaz: un poco spanglish..saludos.
8 hrs
  -> Bueno, es lo que se dice en España... y la RAE admite... Saludos

agree  Miguel Martin
22 hrs
  -> gracias maiwel

agree  etale
1 day11 hrs
  -> gracias etale

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"darse un pase"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 01:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Darse un pase" = Inhalar cocaína en polvo.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
20 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirando por la nariz


Explanation:
sniffing - es la definicion que sale en mi diccionario bilingue de medicina. Y la palabra sale tal y como esta. (sniffing)

snorting - resoplar la nariz

Espero te ayude

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish