KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

grounded up

Spanish translation: fregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded up
Spanish translation:fregado
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

16:47 Aug 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / wiretap transcription
English term or phrase: grounded up
I am actually back-translating into Spanish a translation into English of an original Spanish dialogue (hmpf!)
It's a conversation over the phone, between drug dealers.

The phrase is,

"I was going to bring you inside so you could see the size, but XX was with you... It's all grounded up".

No other mention to this specific piece of conversation.

Any idea of what "grounded up" means in this context?

Thanks a lot!
Diana Arbiser
United States
fregado
Explanation:
Si son mexicanos
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Efectivamente, son mexicanos, y me parece que esta expresión es la que tiene más sentido en este contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ground up? molido
Almendras
4fregado
Ernesto de Lara
3triturado, machacado
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triturado, machacado


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground up? molido


Explanation:
I talked to an English native, and he said that it was basically bad English, especially if it was already translated.
If it's drug dealers, they could be talking about something being in powder form as opposed to solid.

Almendras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Sí molido.
1 hr

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fregado


Explanation:
Si son mexicanos

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Efectivamente, son mexicanos, y me parece que esta expresión es la que tiene más sentido en este contexto.
Muchas gracias a todos :)