KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

hoods in robes

Spanish translation: Maleantes disfrazados de juez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoods in robes
Spanish translation:Maleantes disfrazados de juez
Entered by: sandrita

15:06 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / online forums
English term or phrase: hoods in robes
Despite the many reforms in the judiciary, there are still many 'hoods in robes' --- judges who either sell their decisions or allow politicians to influence their decisions.

This seems to be a very local slang in the Philipines. Can anyone help me with the translation into Spanish?

Thanks
oggui
Maleantes con investidura de juez, maleantes disfrazados de juez.
Explanation:
Hood: maleante, matón, rufián. (Simon and Schuster´s International Dictionary).
Robes: vestiduras. (Ibid.) Robes are the symbol of a judge.

I don´t this is Philippine slang, rather, English or American colloquialism.
Selected response from:

sandrita
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maleantes con investidura de juez, maleantes disfrazados de juez.
sandrita
4 +1jueces corruptos
neilmac
4jueces granujas / canallas vestidos de/con togasJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jueces granujas / canallas vestidos de/con togas


Explanation:
jueces corruptos

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maleantes con investidura de juez, maleantes disfrazados de juez.


Explanation:
Hood: maleante, matón, rufián. (Simon and Schuster´s International Dictionary).
Robes: vestiduras. (Ibid.) Robes are the symbol of a judge.

I don´t this is Philippine slang, rather, English or American colloquialism.

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jueces corruptos


Explanation:
Que no es ninguna jerga localizada de filipinas, "hoods" = "hoodlums", un antiguo palabra que significa "gangster/mafioso" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 17:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabra antigua, de los años 20-40...
Hoy en dia, "hood" significa "barrio" en jerga rapera en USA (la forma corta de "neighbourhood)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
2 hrs