KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

This dress is so draggy!

Spanish translation: Este vestido es tan soso/cursi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This dress is so draggy!
Spanish translation:Este vestido es tan soso/cursi
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:19 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: This dress is so draggy!
I think no explanation is necessary, but I can't find the meaning of draggy. Well, what I can say is that is said by an Australian.
Thanks
Sergio Illingworth
Este vestido es tan soso/cursi
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-09-20 14:31:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muy amable, colega, estamos a la orden.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demasiado aparatoso / llamativo / extravagante
Flavia Scafatti
4 +3pasado de moda/cutre
Rebecca Hendry
3 +2parece de transvestista
sandrita
4 +1Este vestido es tan soso/cursi
Yaotl Altan
3 +1¡Este vestido se arrastra mucho! / ¡Este vestido tiene mucho arrastre!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3¡Este vestido es un follón/plomo/una plasta!teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this dress is so draggy!
parece de transvestista


Explanation:
Maybe as in "to wear drag?

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: yes, the kind of thing a drag artist might wear...I'm not sure transvestita is correct though
1 hr
  -> Neither am I, Paty!

neutral  Flavia Scafatti: I agree with the idea but it may sound a bit offensive
10 hrs
  -> I think you're right, Flavia.

agree  Refugio: travestido / travestí
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this dress is so draggy!
¡Este vestido se arrastra mucho! / ¡Este vestido tiene mucho arrastre!


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 PROGRAMAS DE CURSOS PRESENCIALES LOS CURSOS MARCADOS CON ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corset con bretel. Cuello smoking para corset. Cuello baby para corset. Cuello levantado. Vestido con cola. de arrastre. Faldón con cola de arrastre. ...
www.fernanda-gonzalez.com.ar/documentos/cursos presenciales... - Similar pages


[PDF] 1 PROGRAMAS DE CURSOS VIRTUALES (A DISTANCIA) Ofrecemos Cursos cortosFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vestido con cola de arrastre. Faldón con cola de arrastre. Faldón de 4 gajos con cola d arrastre. Faldón de 3 gajos con cola d arrastre. ...
www.fernanda-gonzalez.com.ar/documentos/cursosvirtuales.pdf - Similar pages


Nubilis | Vestidos usados - [ Translate this page ]Strapless, con vestido superpuesto de plumeti + detalle de broches y tiritas de ... Viene con cola desmontable de 1 mt de arrastre, y con tul (opcional). ...
www.nubilis.com/Vestidosusados/galeria2.html - 90k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmchandias
39 mins
  -> Gracias mchandias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this dress is so draggy!
¡Este vestido es un follón/plomo/una plasta!


Explanation:
I think draggy here has two meanings. Either the literal one, and it means the dress has a tail and it drags on the floor, or that the dress is a drag, a pain in the butt, uncomfortable or unsuitable. More context would be helpful.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this dress is so draggy!
pasado de moda/cutre


Explanation:
My first reaction when I saw the phrase was that it should read "daggy", and the fact that it was said by an Australian only serves to confirm that. See http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Daggy and http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/DAGGY

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Ide
6 hrs

agree  Mike Fuentes: I agree with Rebbeca, great translator nose!
8 hrs

neutral  Flavia Scafatti: I've found draggy in many dictionaries of Aust slang. I don't think it's a typo
9 hrs

agree  Helen Provart: I know I'm a bit late, but that was my first reaction too!
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this dress is so draggy!
demasiado aparatoso / llamativo / extravagante


Explanation:
Me inclino por la opción que hace referencia a la forma de vestir de las "drag queens". Para evitar el uso de comparaciones ofensivas se me ocurrieron estas opciones.
Suerte!

DRAGGED-UP
Dragged-up is slang for a man when dressed as a woman.
Dragged-up is slang for dressed in flamboyant clothes.
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/ZDC.HTM

DRAGGY
Draggy is slang for slow or boring.


http://vitaminq.blogspot.com/2004_01_01_vitaminq_archive.htm...

daggy - Australian slang for nerdy; a dag is a piece of clotted, filthy wool around a sheep’s tail

draggy - of a woman’s clothes, making her look a bit like a drag queen (drag formerly meaning a gathering of homosexuals)


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: dragged-up seems to be the meaning
2 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth! :)

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Totalmente de acuerdo :-)
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Fabricio :) Saludos!

agree  MDI-IDM: La investigación es lo que me convence.
17 hrs
  -> muy amable MDI-IDM, gracias y saludos! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this dress is so draggy!
Este vestido es tan soso/cursi


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2006-09-20 14:31:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muy amable, colega, estamos a la orden.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: disculpa, quería decirte que la palabra cursi es la que más se adaptó a lo que estaba haciendo. fue la palabra justa. Mil gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: O soso o cursi. No son sinonimos, para nada. Soso es sin gracia, aburrido. Cursi es demasiado azucarado, demasiado lleno de lazos y encajes.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, colega :)

agree  M. Luz Gorricho: soso. Por lo menos eso dice el Oxford: dreary and lacking liveliness
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega :)

neutral  Flavia Scafatti: Podría ser el término "cursi" pero no "soso" ya que sería totalmente lo opuesto. Saludos!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega :)