KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

I wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his Cheerios ...

Spanish translation: No quisiera ser quien le arruinara la fiesta ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his Cheerios ...
Spanish translation:No quisiera ser quien le arruinara la fiesta ...
Entered by: garci

01:12 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: I wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his Cheerios ...
Apparently, someone is very angry. When that person leaves, one of the bystanders says: I wouldn't want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios.

I am not sure exactly what they mean, therefore I cannot think of a correct translation. Plus, I need the most "panamerican" or general Spanish translation possible.

Could it mean: I wouldn't want to the the guy who made him mad......who riled him......?
xxxKeilahrose
No quisiera ser quien le arruinara la fiesta ...
Explanation:
Es el sentido de la frase. Similar a "to rain in your parade"

Saludos, Keila !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thanks Garci! I am going to use your phrase in my translation. "No quisiera ser el que arruió su fiesta" or possibly "qué bueno que no soy el que arruinó su fiesta".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No quisiera ser quien le arruinara la fiesta ...garci
5 +1No quisiera hacerle algún desaire
Henry Hinds
4 +1!Cualquiera se mete (atreve) con él!/No seré yo quien le estropee la despedida
patricia scott
4meterse con ése, vendrá mala suerte
Michael Torhan
4no quisiera ser quien que le da las malas noticiasJuan Mende
4no quisiera (quiero) ser el que le patee el nido
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
No quisiera ser quien le arruinara la fiesta ...


Explanation:
Es el sentido de la frase. Similar a "to rain in your parade"

Saludos, Keila !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Garci! I am going to use your phrase in my translation. "No quisiera ser el que arruió su fiesta" or possibly "qué bueno que no soy el que arruinó su fiesta".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dlp: totally agree!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Paula !

agree  Lydia De Jorge
26 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia !

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka !

agree  Annissa 7ar
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Anissa !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
No quisiera hacerle algún desaire


Explanation:
¿Que si fumas?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por tu ayuda. Entre todos me aclararon el significado. No quiero que nadie piense que una traducción es mejor que otra. Sino que SI hay las que son mejor para el contexto. ¡Gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
no quisiera ser quien que le da las malas noticias


Explanation:
Mas literal seria:
no quisiera ser el tipo que escupe en sus "Cheerios"
Suerte

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu traducción es la segunda mejor. La razón que no la escojí es porque se podría confundir en el contexto en el que trabajo. Good work!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
no quisiera (quiero) ser el que le patee el nido


Explanation:
Por estos laresí se suele expresar así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Mónica! Es una excelente traducción, un buen equivalente en 'slang'. Sólo que no puedo usarlo porque no se entiende muy bien en otros lados (mi traducción tiene como meta un español universal). ¡Gracias!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
meterse con ése, vendrá mala suerte


Explanation:
an attempt at a rhyme...

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good job! That was an excellent translation.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i wouldn’t want to be the guy who spit in his cheerios ...
!Cualquiera se mete (atreve) con él!/No seré yo quien le estropee la despedida


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo más en el sentido de mi primer opción - si está furioso, a ver quién se atreve a decirle nada.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooh! Fabulous. The only problem is I can't use it because the character who is decribed as 'dangerous' just had someone 'meterse con él'. Thanks so much though! You really helped me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost: Con el contexto que tenemos, yo entiendo esa frase igual que tú, Patricia, ("¡cualquiera se mete con él!").
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia.