KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

head shop

Spanish translation: tienda de marihuana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head shop
Spanish translation:tienda de marihuana
Entered by: Gabriela De Francesco

21:05 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: head shop
"Increasing number of adolescent smokers use unfiltered cigarettes. (They're easier and cheaper to buy at health-food stores and head shops.)"...

I know a head shop is a specialty shop that sells paraphernalia for use with illegal drugs, but I'm looking for a similar Spanish term. Ideas?
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
tienda de marihuana
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela
En google hay varias entradas con "tienda de marihuana" directamente. No sé si es la única droga que se fuma... si no es así, tal vez tenga que ser algo más general.
Es una opción.
Besos!
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! Sí, puedo poner "tienda de drogas", pero como en este caso el que consumía drogas en el libro compraba marihuana, tu opción me viene bien. Besos! Gabby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"tienda de accesorios para marihuana" o "tienda de accesorios para marihuana y otros tabacos"
BristolTEc
4tienda de insumos para el consumo de drogas ilicitas
Cesar Serrano
3tienda de marihuana
Mónica Belén Colacilli
3horticultura cannabica
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tienda de accesorios para marihuana" o "tienda de accesorios para marihuana y otros tabacos"


Explanation:
Yo pienso que está es la idea talvés puedes simplificarle un poco más, no se me ocurre pero si puedo te vuelvo a escribir.

Saludos

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Casey Young: This is correct because they dont necessarily sell marijuana, but also bongs, pipes, clothing, incense, etc...
282 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horticultura cannabica


Explanation:
Urban Dictionary

1. head shop 156 up, 3 down

A store that sells smoking implements and accessories for marijuana

I justed picked up a fine bong from the head shop in West Ed. Shall we go burn one?


PDF] Especial ExteriorFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dulces por definición. Cogollo revertido de una Early Skunk. ...... Técnicas de Horticultura Cannabica o la Head Shop The High Community. ...
www.softsecrets.nl/_public/SSES2006-03.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda de insumos para el consumo de drogas ilicitas


Explanation:
tienda de insumos para el consumo de drogas ilicitas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienda de marihuana


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela
En google hay varias entradas con "tienda de marihuana" directamente. No sé si es la única droga que se fuma... si no es así, tal vez tenga que ser algo más general.
Es una opción.
Besos!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias! Sí, puedo poner "tienda de drogas", pero como en este caso el que consumía drogas en el libro compraba marihuana, tu opción me viene bien. Besos! Gabby