KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

"thick as a plank"

Spanish translation: más bruta que un arado


14:09 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / magazine
English term or phrase: "thick as a plank"
Lady Di, who called herself a dumb blonde -"thick as a plank" was her phrase - become one of the icons of modern times.
Gauna
Spanish translation:más bruta que un arado
Explanation:
Una opción más.
Saludos,
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7más bruta que un arado
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
4 +4no tener dos dedos de frente
Anne Smith Campbell
4tonto de capirote, tonto del haba, ser un tontolaba, tonto del higo, más tonto que Perico el de losCarlos Segura
4un cero a la izquierda
Noni Gilbert
4bien/muy estúpidatrans4u
3aguda como punta de colchón
Salloz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien/muy estúpida


Explanation:

be as thick as two short planks (British, informal, British, taboo!)

to be very stupid. He might be good-looking but he's as thick as two short planks. Most of the people who read these papers are as thick as shit anyway.


a. Not easy to hear or understand; indistinctly articulated: the thick speech of a drunkard.
b. Producing indistinctly articulated sounds: the thick tongues of barbarians.
8. Strongly apparent; conspicuous: a thick brogue.
9. Informal Lacking mental agility; stupid.
10. Informal Very friendly; intimate: thick friends.
11. Informal Going beyond what is tolerable; excessive.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/thick as a plank

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: I think we need an expression - a "phrase"; alternatively we'd have to say "fueron sus palabras"...
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
más bruta que un arado


Explanation:
Una opción más.
Saludos,
Ana

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Love it, although I'd never heard it in Spain!
5 mins
  -> Really? I don't know why I thought this phrase was from Spain! Thanks, Noni =)

agree  Rodrigo Mencía: Sin lugar a dudas
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodrigo

agree  Lidia Morejudo
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Lidia

agree  Darío Zozaya: Por supuesto que depende del público de destino, pero me gusta esta opción.
38 mins
  -> Sí, tal cual. Gracias, Darío

agree  Salloz: Tu opción me gusta.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Salloz ;)

agree  Marian Martin: Anne's translation is equally acceptable.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Refugio
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no tener dos dedos de frente


Explanation:
Es una opción. Tambien se suele decir de alguien que es "espeso", "corto de entenderas", pero como frase hecha se me ocurre la que he puesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-07-03 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se suele decir, relacionado con lo de "dumb blonde": Es la típica rubia tonta que no tiene dos dedos de frente.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Belen Almada: a mí se me ocurrió la misma :)
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Eugenia Noriega
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cero a la izquierda


Explanation:
At least enough nous to be self-critical!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick as a plank
tonto de capirote, tonto del haba, ser un tontolaba, tonto del higo, más tonto que Perico el de los


Explanation:
...palotes, tonto del bote.

Algunas expresiones. También aceptan el femenino.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aguda como punta de colchón


Explanation:
Otra opción. También se puede decir cerrada de mollera, cabeza de piedra, etc, pero el punto es usar una frase semejante a la inglesa.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4