KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Have fun!

Spanish translation: En la onda


18:50 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Have fun!
For private matters:-)

I need to create some "in" bandanas-head scarfs for my ski bar, opening next winter. Who knows a coloquial and young expression. Should be short and fresh. All languages needed: French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, Japanese, Dutch, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, etc.

Thanks a lot for any kind of hints!

Jan
xxxjanabegglen
Spanish translation:En la onda
Explanation:
Estar en la onda means to know what's going on, maybe this would work in your context, meaning, I know what's cool, and I'm doing it/I'm there.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
Jan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡Que te diviertas!
Beta Cummins
5 +2Diviértete!Katty Ossa
5 +2¡a divertirse!
Fabio Descalzi
4¡pasala bien!juani
3 +1En la onda
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
¡a divertirse!


Explanation:
or:
¡LLEGÓ LA DIVERSIÓN!

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have fun!
¡Que te diviertas!


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
25 mins
  -> Gracias, clb :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafa :)

agree  Florencia Di Bello
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Flor :)

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs

agree  Salloz
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have fun!
En la onda


Explanation:
Estar en la onda means to know what's going on, maybe this would work in your context, meaning, I know what's cool, and I'm doing it/I'm there.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you.
Jan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I like the suggestion. Very Argentinian style.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have fun!
Diviértete!


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
7 hrs

agree  Tradjur: Con el signo de exclamación delante de la oración, por favor... También "¡Viva la diversión!".
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have fun!
¡pasala bien!


Explanation:
an option

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish