KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

a chunky kid, with a sweet broad soft-looking can

Spanish translation: una gordita, de culo/cola/nalgas frondoso(a)(as) y suaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a chunky kid, with a sweet broad soft-looking can
Spanish translation:una gordita, de culo/cola/nalgas frondoso(a)(as) y suaves
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

20:37 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: a chunky kid, with a sweet broad soft-looking can
John Updike
In walk these three girls in nothing but bathing suits...
The one that caught my eye first was the one in the plaid green two-piece. She was a chunky kid, with a sweet broad soft-looking can with those two crescents of white just under it, where the sun never seems to hit,
Lakasa Stnorden
una gordita, de culo/cola/nalgas frondoso(a)(as) y suaves
Explanation:
Varias opciones que dependen de tu público lector; en España, culo no suena tan fuerte como en otros lugares; en México diríamos "pompas", pero es demasiado regional.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una gordita, de culo/cola/nalgas frondoso(a)(as) y suaves
Margarita Gonzalez
4una chica rechonchita, cuyas nalgas anchas se veian muy suaves
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1una gordita; su dulce cola ancha se veía suave...
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una gordita; su dulce cola ancha se veía suave...


Explanation:
no tan ofensivo

Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una gordita, de culo/cola/nalgas frondoso(a)(as) y suaves


Explanation:
Varias opciones que dependen de tu público lector; en España, culo no suena tan fuerte como en otros lugares; en México diríamos "pompas", pero es demasiado regional.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: frondoso y suave. Muy buena opción :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Monika y saludos.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una chica rechonchita, cuyas nalgas anchas se veian muy suaves


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48