KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

on its side

Spanish translation: a punto de sucumbir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on its side
Spanish translation:a punto de sucumbir
Entered by: Paloma Vilar

20:30 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: on its side
"Out of Home Media Technology is on its side!"

Se trata del titular de un folleto publicitario y parece ser algo positivo. ¿Podéis ayudarme? Gracias
Paloma Vilar
La Tecnología de Medios fuera del Hogar a punto de Sucumbir.
Explanation:
"on its side" me suena a caído, como si fuera un barco o un auto que hubiera volcado.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1está de su parte/a favor de
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1está llegando a su fin
Marisa Raich
3 +1La Tecnología de Medios fuera del Hogar a punto de Sucumbir.
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Tecnología de Medios fuera del Hogar a punto de Sucumbir.


Explanation:
"on its side" me suena a caído, como si fuera un barco o un auto que hubiera volcado.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está llegando a su fin


Explanation:
¡La tecnología externa (al hogar) está llegando a su fin!

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está de su parte/a favor de


Explanation:
being on someone or something's side means you favor them...La Tecnología de medios desde su hogar esta a favoe suyo/de su parte.
Note: out of home is not 'fuera del hogar' but 'from the home' as in "she works out of home"


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: never heard of the other two explanations being used in 15 years in the UK... this sounds better
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergio!