KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

Get over it!

Spanish translation: ¡Supéralo ya!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get over it!
Spanish translation:¡Supéralo ya!
Entered by: Marina Soldati

22:44 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / Not really slang but colloquial English
English term or phrase: Get over it!
This term has become a common response to a person who's overly worried or somewhat obsessed about something, and who, e.g., may be complaining about or dwelling on a setback, a loss, a slight (real or imagined), a problem, etc. Another person--whether a friend, relative, or colleague--would use the phrase "Get over it," perhaps with a little bit of annoyance or edge, to get that person to realize that his/her concerns are either trivial or overblown and that he/she should focus on more practical or important things. I know how I would probably say this in conversation, but I suspect the responses to this question will be many and varied.
Anthony Salvia
United States
¡Supéralo!
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Sin duda alguna, esta es la mejor traducción. Y si le agregas un "ya", le das el énfasis y el tono de impaciencia con que a menudo se usa en la lengua hablada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5¡Supéralo!
Marina Soldati
4 +3¡olvídalo ya!Tina Lavrentiadou
5Ya cálmate
Ana Castorena
5¡Tranquilízate!
Henry Hinds
4tienes que sobreponerte
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4¡pelillos a la mar!Marta Fernandez-Suarez
4¡Recupérate! / ¡No le des importancia!avelingua
4¡ya déjalo por la paz!trans4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"get over it!"
¡Supéralo!


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sin duda alguna, esta es la mejor traducción. Y si le agregas un "ya", le das el énfasis y el tono de impaciencia con que a menudo se usa en la lengua hablada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 hr
  -> Mucha gracias, Óscar

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rita

agree  Paul Lambert: sí, yo tb lo traduciría así
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Beatriz Benavente
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alfredo Tanús
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"get over it!"
¡Tranquilízate!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"get over it!\"
¡ya déjalo por la paz!


Explanation:
An option.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"get over it!"
¡olvídalo ya!


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Tina Lavrentiadou
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni.

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I think this captures the "annoyance" factor best when "get over it!" is used to say "stop making a big deal out of nothing" and not "that was awful but you need to get past it."
15 hrs
  -> Yes. This is the reason why 've chosen this term instead of "supéralo", which is of course the fisrt word that would have come into my mind, like most people here. Thank you, Kathryn!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"get over it!"
¡Recupérate! / ¡No le des importancia!


Explanation:
Inicialmente, lo traduciría como "recupérate"; sin embargo, de acuerdo al contexto, me parece mejor "no le des importancia"

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"get over it!"
Ya cálmate


Explanation:
otra idea

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"get over it!"
tienes que sobreponerte


Explanation:
En realidad habría que usar el imperativo "sobreponte", pero es muy forzado, así que he pensado que esta opción es mejor :-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get over it!
¡pelillos a la mar!


Explanation:
«pasa página», «no le des más vueltas» y seguro que hay cuatropecientas más

(variante de España)

Saludos

Marta Fernandez-Suarez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish