KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

hell no!

Spanish translation: ni loco! / ...y una mierda!/ por supuesto que no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hell no!
Spanish translation:ni loco! / ...y una mierda!/ por supuesto que no.
Entered by: Ismael Gómez

07:20 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: hell no!
I need to know how to say Hell No in a casual way in Spanish.
Samantha
ni loco! / ...y una mierda!/ por supuesto que no.
Explanation:
dependerá del contexto, pero si es "slang" me parecería adecuado.
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ni loco! / ...y una mierda!/ por supuesto que no.
Ismael Gómez
5¡ni madre!
JoseAlejandro
5nada que ver!
Cesar Serrano
4jamas!
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4¡y una leche!, ¡ni harto de vino!
Maika Vicente Navarro
4¡de ninguna manera! / ¡por nada en el mundo!
Lydia De Jorge
4¡Ni de coña!
Darío


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ni loco! / ...y una mierda!/ por supuesto que no.


Language variant: España

Explanation:
dependerá del contexto, pero si es "slang" me parecería adecuado.

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿Me prestas 1000 Euros? - ni loco!
Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: "ni loco" debe de ser español estándar.
3 hrs
  -> efectivamente Rafael, es español estándar.... bueno, al menos el que se habla en andalucía...

agree  Arcoiris: ni loco!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Arcoiris

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 hrs
  -> gracias Sebastián

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡y una leche!, ¡ni harto de vino!


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Another option.

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Ni de coña!


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Otra opción. De todos modos, como dice cgowar, convendría saber algo del receptor y del contexto de la frase... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nada que ver!


Explanation:
...en Ecuador...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡de ninguna manera! / ¡por nada en el mundo!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡ni madre!


Explanation:
Ok, heavily Mexican, but it works if that's what you want...

Suerte.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jamas!


Explanation:
otra

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish