KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

For today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward

Spanish translation: hoy,mañana y siempre!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward
Spanish translation:hoy,mañana y siempre!
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

16:34 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang / formal
English term or phrase: For today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward
Belongs to a formal letter addressed to the clients of a big company.
Andrea Strada
Argentina
hoy,mañana y siempre!
Explanation:
an option!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10hoy,mañana y siempre!
Vladimir Martinez
4 +1hoy, mañana y todos los días veniderosBlanca González
4para hoy, para mañana y para todos los dias que nos esperan
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward
hoy, mañana y todos los días venideros


Explanation:
digo yo ;o)

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: esto es más formal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
for today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward
hoy,mañana y siempre!


Language variant: por hoy,mañana y por siempre!

Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
11 mins
  -> Gracias Luisa,.así se llama mi madre tambien!

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> Gracias Henry,feliz Fin de semana!

agree  xxxsavaria
22 mins
  -> Köszönöm spezen Gabor!Hogy Vagy?

agree  silviantonia: Estamos, querido, en el medio de una ola de calor horrenda... me pasaré el fin de semana en una bañera llena de hielo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia,qué tal de fin de semana?

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa!

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> "..but nothing compares to you......" ThankZ Sinead!

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia!

agree  Kate Major
2 hrs
  -> ThankZ Kate!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob!

agree  Blanca González: Si es una frase publicitaria, tu propuesta es excelente
17 hrs
  -> gracias!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for today, tomorrow, and for every day looking forward
para hoy, para mañana y para todos los dias que nos esperan


Explanation:
Looking forward in the sense of:
"We are loooking forward to XXXX from you to XXXX"

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian