ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

"a nice piece of ass"

Spanish translation: buen flete/tremendo culo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"a nice piece of ass"
Spanish translation:buen flete/tremendo culo
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:45 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: "a nice piece of ass"
Cuban slang for "a nice piece of ass" something two bad guys might say about a woman they are going to attack.
Tina
buen flete/tremendo culo
Explanation:
buscar flete = go looking for a piece of ass note Cuban slang. Example: Oye chico, vamos a salir a buscar flete por ahi. Translation: Hey man, let's go out and look for some ass.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buen flete/tremendo culo
Lydia De Jorge
5Que buena nalga. Que buena torta.jsantos
4Qué buen culo / Buen culo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buen flete/tremendo culo


Explanation:
buscar flete = go looking for a piece of ass note Cuban slang. Example: Oye chico, vamos a salir a buscar flete por ahi. Translation: Hey man, let's go out and look for some ass.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Mi inclinaría por la segunda, pues se trata de lo que dicen unos "attackers".
2 mins
  -> De acuerdo, pero ten en cuenta q en "cubano" flete es bastante grosero... estas de regreso?

agree  María T. Vargas
25 mins
  -> Gracias Pampi!

agree  xxxeloso
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qué buen culo / Buen culo


Explanation:
No creo que se distancia mucho del español general. A ver que dicen los colegas cubanos.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que buena nalga. Que buena torta.


Explanation:
This is something that is said in Mexico.

jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish