KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

to bring face to face

Spanish translation: encontrarse cara a cara con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring face to face
Spanish translation:encontrarse cara a cara con
Entered by: Paloma Vilar

16:20 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: to bring face to face
They operate on a patient that brings them face to face with an old friend.
Paloma Vilar
se encuentran cara a cara con
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enfrentar (que los enfrentan)
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1se encuentran cara a cara conpawlik
5 -1encararchristopher bolton
4 -1que los enfrenta cara a cara....
Xenia Wong
3que los hace recordar...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que los hace recordar...


Explanation:
Pura intuición, nada literal.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que los enfrenta cara a cara....


Explanation:
...esta expresiòn de "cara a cara" es muy utilizada.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Xenia. I don't think the word "enfrentar" is appropriate here.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por compartir Margaret.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encarar


Explanation:
Usually a legal term when putting a witness in front of an accused person

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: I don't believe this is the case here, rosebank.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se encuentran cara a cara con


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: cuando se encuentran......
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfrentar (que los enfrentan)


Explanation:
no hay bastante contexto para saber de qué se está hablando, pero creo que puede servir en cualquier caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 13 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-29 05:44:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

= poner frente a frente (en todo contexto)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min
  -> gracias, Valeria!

disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Pablo. This time I can't agree. "Enfrentar" tends to be of a more violent nature.
1 hr
  -> one of several meanings, see DRAE+Moliner

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora!