KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

horse-wrangler

Spanish translation: cowboy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horse-wrangler
Spanish translation:cowboy
Entered by: Paloma Vilar

16:26 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: horse-wrangler
He decided to pursue his other dream…being a cowboy. He spent three years as a horse-wrangler in Wyoming before attending college.
Paloma Vilar
vaquero / cowboy
Explanation:
Quizas mejor "cowboy" porque deja un toque exótico.
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vaquero / cowboypawlik
5en una cuadrilla de cowboys en un rancho en....lincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaquero / cowboy


Explanation:
Quizas mejor "cowboy" porque deja un toque exótico.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en una cuadrilla de cowboys en un rancho en....


Explanation:
the wranglers are the ones who go out and get the horses rounded up, or the cattle and bring them in, take them out

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish