KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Slang

hang...shingle

Spanish translation: emprender una actividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) hang one's shingle [figurative]
Spanish translation:emprender una actividad
Entered by: Susana Galilea

16:34 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: hang...shingle
Currently, they hang their company shingle at Warner Bros.
Paloma Vilar
llevan a cabo sus operaciones desde...
Explanation:
to "hang a shingle" significa emprender una actividad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-26 16:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toronto.com: Health & Fitness Guide
... Unfortunately, the industry is unregulated. So, any hack can hang a
shingle on their door and call him/herself a personal trainer. ...
www.toronto.com/feature/8314/ 6.html?cslink=cs_beauty_fitness_3_1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Discovery Health :: Planning an Adventure Vacation
... Anyone can hang a shingle on their door and call themselves an adventure outfitter.\".
Before signing a contract, ask how long the company has been in business. ...
health.discovery.com/centers/ fitness/advchallenge/vacation.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-26 16:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

shingle1 [\'ʃıŋgəl]
noun

3 (U.S. and Canadian) a small signboard or nameplate fixed outside the office of a doctor, lawyer, etc.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5....su compañía esta ubicada en.....trans4u
4 +1llevan a cabo sus operaciones desde...Susana Galilea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevan a cabo sus operaciones desde...


Explanation:
to "hang a shingle" significa emprender una actividad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-26 16:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toronto.com: Health & Fitness Guide
... Unfortunately, the industry is unregulated. So, any hack can hang a
shingle on their door and call him/herself a personal trainer. ...
www.toronto.com/feature/8314/ 6.html?cslink=cs_beauty_fitness_3_1 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Discovery Health :: Planning an Adventure Vacation
... Anyone can hang a shingle on their door and call themselves an adventure outfitter.\".
Before signing a contract, ask how long the company has been in business. ...
health.discovery.com/centers/ fitness/advchallenge/vacation.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-26 16:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

shingle1 [\'ʃıŋgəl]
noun

3 (U.S. and Canadian) a small signboard or nameplate fixed outside the office of a doctor, lawyer, etc.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: es así, pero se podría decir otra cosa dependiendo del tipo de negocio.
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....su compañía esta ubicada en.....


Explanation:
...estan ubicados en...

shingle-signifies roof
It's something like the saying: 'Home is where you hang your hat.'

Shingle Theory
A suitability doctrine first introduced by the SEC in the 30's. The idea is that a broker who hangs out a shingle will represent his/her customers fairly and responsibly when making suggestions regarding securities.

Note: A shingle is slang for a small sign, indicating a professional office.

Saludos,



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shingletheory.asp
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12